Indiana Wellness College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Acceptance Rate
60.3%
68 Applicants
2023 Enrolled Students
154
0% Full-Time

About

Indiana Wellness College is a higher education institution located in Hamilton County, IN. In 2023, the most popular 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate concentrations at Indiana Wellness College were Massage Therapy (54 degrees awarded).

In 2023, 114 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Indiana Wellness College. 92.1% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 7.89% awarded men. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients was white (77 degrees), 4.05 times more than then the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american (19 degrees).

Admissions

Indiana Wellness College received 68 undergraduate applications in 2023, which represents a 53.1% annual growth. Out of those 68 applicants, 41 students were accepted for enrollment, representing a 60.3% acceptance rate.

There were 154 students enrolled at Indiana Wellness College in 2023.

Indiana Wellness College has an overall enrollment yield of 34.1%, which represents the number of admitted students who ended up enrolling.

Acceptance Rate

60.3%
Acceptance Rate in 2023
41
Accepted Out of 68

In 2023, the undergraduate acceptance rate of Indiana Wellness College was 60.3% (41 admissions from 68 applications). This is lower than the acceptance rate of 2022, which was 63.4%. Between 2022 and 2023, the number of applicants declined by 53.1%, while admissions declined by 55.4%.

This chart compares the acceptance rate of Indiana Wellness College (in red) with that of other similar universities, and the chart below shows the acceptance rate by gender.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Indiana Wellness College had a total enrollment of 154 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Indiana Wellness College is 0 students and the part-time enrollment is 154. This means that 0% of students enrolled at Indiana Wellness College are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Indiana Wellness College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 71.4% White, 18.8% Black or African American, 5.19% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Two or More Races, 0.649% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.649% Asian.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

0%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Indiana Wellness College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 154 students. The full-time enrollment at Indiana Wellness College is 0 and the part-time enrollment is 154.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Indiana Wellness College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    110 enrolled students
  2. Black or African American
    29 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    8 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Indiana Wellness College is 71.4% White, 18.8% Black or African American, 5.19% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Two or More Races, 0.649% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.649% Asian. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023, 96 more women than men received degrees from Indiana Wellness College. The most common race/ethnicity group of degree recipients at Indiana Wellness College is white (77 degrees awarded). There were 4.05 times more white recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american (19 degrees).

The most common 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate concentration at Indiana Wellness College is Massage Therapy (54 degrees awarded).

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Indiana Wellness College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Personal & Culinary Services (60 degrees awarded) and Health (54 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Indiana Wellness College are Registered nurses (1,489,993 people), Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (165,916 people), Medical & health services managers (161,236 people), Pharmacists (134,176 people), and Physicians (109,759 people).

The most specialized majors at Indiana Wellness College in 2023 are Personal & Culinary Services (60 degrees awarded) and Health (54 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Indiana Wellness College are Surgeons, Chief executives & legislators, Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers, Physicians, and Nurse anesthetists

The most specialized majors at Indiana Wellness College are Personal & Culinary Services (60 degrees awarded) and Health (54 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Indiana Wellness College are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,591,540 people), Outpatient care centers (275,308 people), Elementary & secondary schools (244,417 people), Offices of physicians (199,708 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (141,330 people).

The most specialized majors at Indiana Wellness College are Personal & Culinary Services (60 degrees awarded) and Health (54 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

9
Degrees Awarded to Men
in 2023
105
Degrees Awarded to Women
in 2023

In 2023, 9 degrees were awarded to men at Indiana Wellness College, which is 0.0857 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (105).

This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at Indiana Wellness College by degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image

Most Common Male Majors

In 2023, 9 degrees were awarded to men at Indiana Wellness College in Massage Therapy, which is 0.2 times less than the 45 female recipients with that same degree.

View Data
Save Image

Most Common Female Majors

In 2023, 60 degrees were awarded to women at Indiana Wellness College in Aesthetician & Skin Care Specialist. There were no male recipients with the same degree.

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Share

Most Common Student Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    77 degrees awarded
  2. Black or African American
    19 degrees awarded
  3. Two or More Races
    9 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity at Indiana Wellness College is white (77 degrees awarded). There were 4.05 times more white recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american (19 degrees).

0.877% of degree recipients (1 students) did not report their race.

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    70 degrees awarded
  2. Black or African American Female
    18 degrees awarded
  3. Two or More Races Female
    9 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Indiana Wellness College is white female (70 degrees awarded). There were 3.89 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american female (18 degrees).

View Data
Save Image